Page 1 of 1

streamtuner...

Posted: 08 Jul 2014 00:47
by nero
I already searched with no luck so here goes...

Using the DVD live, I checked all my must-haves via Synaptic and this distro fits the bill--especially since it is a (somewhat) rolling OS. I d/l a few files to check for compatibility with my current OS (e.g., homebank, kmymoney, etc.) and found that the only one that didn't jive was streamtuner. It starts and loads most of the various radio station files but gets stuck at "something 365".

Disk checked good so what could be up? Is it a fluke of using a live session or is it in any way a problematic flie for all? I know that most are video oriented and don't listen to much radio, especially on a computer, but this is a must for me if I change over.

Thanks in advance for the advice and help.

nero
_____

Re: streamtuner...

Posted: 08 Jul 2014 08:47
by zerozero
hi nero :) welcome to the forums

i don't use the app. (harder to help troubleshoot) but the complete error message that you get (screenshot if possible) would be nice;
that "something 365" might be related with live365 (http://www.live365.com/web/components/c ... rowse.live)

Re: streamtuner...

Posted: 08 Jul 2014 14:20
by smackthepony
live365 plugin has server side issues according to this post on the streamtuner2 sourceforge page

Re: streamtuner...

Posted: 08 Jul 2014 15:14
by nero
Thanks for the info. I would never have found your (pl.) references myself.

As an aside, I found that I can get the same stations, albeit in a far more complicated manner, using VLC. Therefore I'm not as concerned with Streamtuner. If they get it fixed I'll probably go back to them however--much easier interface.

'Be with you all shortly.

nero
_____

Re: streamtuner...

Posted: 08 Jul 2014 16:19
by smackthepony
nero wrote:I found that I can get the same stations, albeit in a far more complicated manner, using VLC.
I use Radio Tray if i want to listen to Netradio. Sits comfortably in the system tray and can be easily configured if you know the stream urls.