Testing needed: kdeconnect

SolydXK is too quiet for you? SolydXK Enthusiast Editions, based on Debian Testing is for you! Here you can find news about Debian Testing and Unstable too, and also tests on SolydXK programs.
The support for SolydXK EE is provided by the community.
User avatar
zerozero
Posts: 5373
Joined: 10 Feb 2013 23:37
Location: West Midlands, England
Contact:

Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby zerozero » 27 Nov 2013 16:09

we have a (hopefully) functional deb (64bit only for now) of kdeconnect
(download link here as well http://downloads.solydxk.nl/dev/)

if you don't know (yet) what is kdeconnect check this
Iframe is not allowed anymore. Click here to watch the movie.
(the developer Albert Vaca explains some of the features)

A) what you need?
  1. an android phone with android 4.0+ (see fleabus post here)
  2. SolydK home ed 64bit fully updated
  3. install the kdeconnect app from google play in the phone
  4. install the deb from http://downloads.solydxk.nl/dev/ in the computer
B) what we want to know?
  1. does the deb installs clean? without additional dep? if there's any which?
  2. you should have a kcm module in sys-set and a widget that you can add to the panel. does it check?
    • if it doesn't happen immediately you might need to run kbuildsycoca4 in the konsole
  3. when you pair the devices are you really able to use the announced features? (basically does it work?)
===
Albert's blog about the project
http://albertvaka.wordpress.com/
mainly this post
http://albertvaka.wordpress.com/2013/10 ... ers-added/
some more info about the project
http://www.jfdesignnet.com/?p=3274
bliss of ignorance

User avatar
zerozero
Posts: 5373
Joined: 10 Feb 2013 23:37
Location: West Midlands, England
Contact:

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby zerozero » 27 Nov 2013 17:07

as far as i can go (i don't have android phones) is
snapshot163.png
it talks with itself (not bad at all :lol: ); the features show up in sys-set. we need the rest of the testing
bliss of ignorance

User avatar
fleabus
Posts: 1227
Joined: 16 Sep 2013 04:24
Location: Winchester, VA USA

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby fleabus » 27 Nov 2013 17:16

Old phone, old android. Moto Droidx2, android 2.3.5
app installed on phone with no issues.

Installing the deb..

I'll edit this post as I go, just getting started.

Gdebi reported all deps satisfied, don't know if he fibs or not... :)

Service manager has new running service, "running Kdeconnect with your smartphone"...

Kdeconnect widget is there; added to panel just fine...

System settings now has Kdeconnect Icon with caption "Devices". Mouse-hover gives me "Devices - Connect and sync your devices with KDE"...

Fire up the app on the phone, Dbl-click the "Devices"Icon in System Settings.

Takes me to "Devices - System Settings". Gray window with white column on the left listing devices "dv7-1270us" and "Motorola Droid x2", both with red circle-and-dash icon.

Able to pair, able to ping back and forth. Kdeconnect on the phone shows dv7-1270us under "paired devices" and reports that the dv7-1270us uses an old protocol version. Back on the PC, Clicking the widget icon on the panel shows a blank white pop-up with heading "Motorola Droid x2".

Back to Albert's page for more reading.. :D

Oops!
Albert wrote:we have dropped support for Androids prior to 4.0 again, sorry! ... we will make them optional to support 2.3+ again soon.
And that ends it for me... :lol:

Should've seen that from jump, sorry for the waste of time.

Maybe I can get in on it later, if he brings back support for 2.3+ ...

My phone doesn't have the Kdeconnect icon on the notification bar up top as it shows in the screenshot. I guess it definitely won't work for me. I had hopes for this one! We can ping back and forth all day though... Yay! :lol:

User avatar
zerozero
Posts: 5373
Joined: 10 Feb 2013 23:37
Location: West Midlands, England
Contact:

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby zerozero » 27 Nov 2013 17:53

fleabus wrote:Kdeconnect on the phone reoprts that the dv7-1270us uses an old protocol version.
this is odd because afaik some features are dependent on newer android version and not the other way around
- Notifications sync (4.3+): Read your Android notifications from KDE
bliss of ignorance

User avatar
zerozero
Posts: 5373
Joined: 10 Feb 2013 23:37
Location: West Midlands, England
Contact:

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby zerozero » 27 Nov 2013 18:11

fleabus wrote: Oops!
Albert wrote:we have dropped support for Androids prior to 4.0 again, sorry! ... we will make them optional to support 2.3+ again soon.
And that ends it for me... :lol:

Maybe I can get in on it later, if he brings back support for 2.3+ ...

My phone doesn't have the Kdeconnect icon on the notification bar up top as it shows in the screenshot. I guess it definitely won't work for me. We can ping back and forth all day though! Yay! :lol:
big oops :oops: :lol: i missed that part :mrgreen: sorry for the time you wasted here! adding that information to the OP.
tks for finding it out
bliss of ignorance

User avatar
fleabus
Posts: 1227
Joined: 16 Sep 2013 04:24
Location: Winchester, VA USA

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby fleabus » 27 Nov 2013 18:15

fleabus wrote:Should've seen that from jump, sorry for the waste of time.
zerozero wrote:big oops :oops: :lol: i missed that part :mrgreen: sorry for the time you wasted here! adding that information to the OP.
tks for finding it out
Cool, we wasted each other's time! :lol:

Major Geek Squad, man! :ugeek: :mrgreen:

I was excited about this one though. That's when I miss stuff... :D

User avatar
zerozero
Posts: 5373
Joined: 10 Feb 2013 23:37
Location: West Midlands, England
Contact:

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby zerozero » 27 Nov 2013 18:17

fleabus wrote:Cool, we wasted each other's time! :lol:
;) not a bit 8-)
bliss of ignorance

User avatar
fleabus
Posts: 1227
Joined: 16 Sep 2013 04:24
Location: Winchester, VA USA

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby fleabus » 27 Nov 2013 18:20

It was just so funny.. While I was editing my post to apologize for the waste of time, you posted to apologize for the waste of time... :lol:
zerozero wrote: ;) not a bit 8-)
The only requirement being that fun must be had by all! :D

It was a great experiment.

The good thing here is that you know for sure that you have a functional .deb,
with everything getting installed and set up properly.

Actually, barring the 2.3+ support thing, everything worked fine. Connectivity was established instantly.

Passing to the quarterback now... :lol:

User avatar
ScottQuier
Posts: 1781
Joined: 18 Jul 2013 15:55
Location: Newport News, VA

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby ScottQuier » 27 Nov 2013 18:36

Since I've got a KDE install going and have an Android 4.1.2 phone, I'll give this a spin in 3 or 4 hours.

Not sure how it's useful for me, but the testing will help others and it'll be fun! :D
Scott
Quoting zerozero, "The usage of PPA's in debian-based
systems is risky at best and entails serious compatibility
problems; usually it's the best way to destroy an install"

User avatar
ScottQuier
Posts: 1781
Joined: 18 Jul 2013 15:55
Location: Newport News, VA

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby ScottQuier » 27 Nov 2013 20:56

OK, I got it installed:
LeftScreen.jpg
You can see in the upper left corner the little icon. The System Settings window is what you see for this app. As you can see, I was able to pair the device with my computer but that's about as far as I could go as I got an error (kde is the name of the computer). Oh, I almost forgot - I dd get a ping to happen and be recognized both directions.
Screenshot_2013-11-27-15-47-08.png
But, it wasn't the phone's fault as it is loaded with what is said to be a supported version of Android.
Screenshot_2013-11-27-15-35-38.png
So, I don't know what's going on.

ETA: Pairing seems to work both ways as long as you have the KDE Connect running on the computer. Might be a case of the phone already knows about the computer so knows how to find it?
Scott
Quoting zerozero, "The usage of PPA's in debian-based
systems is risky at best and entails serious compatibility
problems; usually it's the best way to destroy an install"

User avatar
fleabus
Posts: 1227
Joined: 16 Sep 2013 04:24
Location: Winchester, VA USA

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby fleabus » 27 Nov 2013 21:09

Well, looks like you got a little further than I did. I didn't get an icon on the phone's notification bar like you did, but the screen you have there is exactly what I had, reporting that the computer was using an old version protocol.

I was able to ping back and forth. Thought I might see something in the file manager, which seems customary when devices are connected, but no dice. I wonder if I'm supposed to fire up the browser, ala Airdroid?

User avatar
zerozero
Posts: 5373
Joined: 10 Feb 2013 23:37
Location: West Midlands, England
Contact:

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby zerozero » 27 Nov 2013 21:19

as long as both devices are in the same network nothing else **should** be needed
bliss of ignorance

User avatar
fleabus
Posts: 1227
Joined: 16 Sep 2013 04:24
Location: Winchester, VA USA

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby fleabus » 27 Nov 2013 21:22

Taking a closer look at the videos, investigate the "where do we go from here" thing. Maybe I can do manual transfers. It's only the notifications that require a new android. Couple more videos on YT...

Couple of the comments on the blog mentioned grabbing the latest versions from git, but I assume you guys gave that well in hand. The app version on play store is 0.4.2, updated November 24th... I've no idea at all how that corresponds to the PC part of it.

User avatar
zerozero
Posts: 5373
Joined: 10 Feb 2013 23:37
Location: West Midlands, England
Contact:

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby zerozero » 27 Nov 2013 21:36

i also went to take a closer at Albert's blog and that error indeed appears a couple times in the comments
http://albertvaka.wordpress.com/2013/08 ... omment-669
http://albertvaka.wordpress.com/2013/10 ... omment-571
there's no definitive answer for that. Albert suggests to grab the latest code from git.
i will double-check if there's any new commit that could change this.
bliss of ignorance

User avatar
fleabus
Posts: 1227
Joined: 16 Sep 2013 04:24
Location: Winchester, VA USA

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby fleabus » 27 Nov 2013 21:57

None of the plugins load at all on my phone, nor does it show up in the network on the pc. I can't do any of the stuff Albert's doing in the videos. Darn... :)

I'm kinda leery of AirDroid since a friend trashed his 32gb SD card during a file transfer. However I wasn't there, so too many variables to know if it was AirDroid's fault.

He just called me the other day to gripe about it since I recommended it to him. :mrgreen:

I ran and hid behind my keyboard to dodge yet another rotten tomato... :lol:

User avatar
zerozero
Posts: 5373
Joined: 10 Feb 2013 23:37
Location: West Midlands, England
Contact:

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby zerozero » 27 Nov 2013 22:04

can you please try with this one? you shouldn't need to uninstall the previous. (here i had to logout for it to be recognised after install)
kdeconnect_0.3.1-1_amd64.deb
(365.58 KiB) Downloaded 95 times
bliss of ignorance

User avatar
fleabus
Posts: 1227
Joined: 16 Sep 2013 04:24
Location: Winchester, VA USA

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby fleabus » 27 Nov 2013 22:06

sure, here goes..

Does it update the previous install, or install an additional version?

User avatar
zerozero
Posts: 5373
Joined: 10 Feb 2013 23:37
Location: West Midlands, England
Contact:

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby zerozero » 27 Nov 2013 22:11

it updates the previous install
bliss of ignorance

User avatar
fleabus
Posts: 1227
Joined: 16 Sep 2013 04:24
Location: Winchester, VA USA

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby fleabus » 27 Nov 2013 22:30

The remote control part works... enable dbus control in vlc per this comment, and I can control vlc with the phone:

http://albertvaka.wordpress.com/2013/08 ... comment-84

Wish I could do file transfers, but the remote control seems to be the only plugin successfully loaded by the phone.

I should add that I didn't try that remote plugin till now. Saw it there, but was moving too fast...

I can play, pause, raise/lower volume, skip ahead, skip to next item in playlist. This is great, I'm gonna gain even more weight! :lol:

User avatar
zerozero
Posts: 5373
Joined: 10 Feb 2013 23:37
Location: West Midlands, England
Contact:

Re: Testing needed: kdeconnect

Postby zerozero » 27 Nov 2013 22:40

well :mrgreen: at least one feature works :lol:
here i can't ping anymore with this new version :shock:
bliss of ignorance


Return to “Testing Zone”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests