Reporting some issues with the EE version

SolydXK is too quiet for you? SolydXK Enthusiast Editions, based on Debian Testing is for you! Here you can find news about Debian Testing and Unstable too, and also tests on SolydXK programs.
The support for SolydXK EE is provided by the community.
SolydForEver
Posts: 350
Joined: 13 Oct 2014 05:25
Location: East part of The Netherlands

Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby SolydForEver » 05 Nov 2016 08:10

In my continuous attempt to get the EE version as main OS I booted into the live version again and found this:

Adding software through Synaptic does not work. I now get the following message when installing kdenlive:

Code: Select all

Some of the packages could not be retrieved form the server(s)
Do you want to continue, ignoring these packages?
I tried to make a screendump from this but the normal Printscreen button doesn't do anything and I can't find a program to make a screendump. Installing one is not possible because of the before mentioned error.

Scrolling in Firefox is ugly. The screen is jumping all over the place. I only did a boot into the live environment and opened synaptics and firefox.
My inxi -Fxz:

Code: Select all

inxi -Fxz
System:    Host: solydxk Kernel: 4.6.0-1-amd64 x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 5.4.0) Desktop: KDE Plasma 5.6.5 (Qt 5.6.1)
           Distro: SolydXK
Machine:   Mobo: ASUSTeK model: M5A97 R2.0 v: Rev 1.xx Bios: American Megatrends v: 2601 date: 03/24/2015
CPU:       Quad core AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core (-HT-MCP-) cache: 8192 KB
           flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 sse4a ssse3 svm) bmips: 32107
           clock speeds: max: 4000 MHz 1: 1400 MHz 2: 1400 MHz 3: 1400 MHz 4: 2100 MHz 5: 1400 MHz 6: 1400 MHz
           7: 2100 MHz 8: 1400 MHz
Graphics:  Card: NVIDIA GK104 [GeForce GTX 760] bus-ID: 01:00.0
           Display Server: X.Org 1.18.4 drivers: nouveau (unloaded: fbdev,vesa) Resolution: 1920x1080@60.00hz
           GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on NVE4 GLX Version: 3.0 Mesa 11.2.2 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio:     Card-1 NVIDIA GK104 HDMI Audio Controller driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 01:00.1
           Card-2 Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:14.2
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.6.0-1-amd64
Network:   Card: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
           driver: r8169 v: 2.3LK-NAPI port: d000 bus-ID: 02:00.0
           IF: enp2s0 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 2287.5GB (0.1% used) ID-1: /dev/sdd model: ST1000DM003 size: 1000.2GB temp: 27C
           ID-2: /dev/sda model: ADATA_SP900 size: 128.0GB temp: 27C
           ID-3: /dev/sdb model: ADATA_SP900 size: 128.0GB temp: 26C
           ID-4: /dev/sdc model: ST1000DM003 size: 1000.2GB temp: 28C
           ID-5: USB /dev/sde model: DataTraveler_3.0 size: 31.0GB temp: 0C
Partition: ID-1: / size: 7.9G used: 282M (4%) fs: overlay dev: N/A
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 15.6C mobo: N/A gpu: 31.0
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: 0
Info:      Processes: 210 Uptime: 13 min Memory: 930.1/16010.8MB Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: 5.4.0
           Client: Shell (bash 4.3.461) inxi: 2.3.0
I see that my CPU has been degraded to a quad core, while in fact it is an octo core as the rest of the CPU info also shows.

I started the updatemanager using updatemanager --force but after loading the repos I received an error message:

Code: Select all

E: sub-process returned an error code
No mentioning of which error code.
After clicking on OK the updates are coming in.
During the update process, and I also saw that last night when installing for real, I see this:

Code: Select all

W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm206/gr/sw_method_init.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm206/gr/sw_bundle_init.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm206/gr/sw_nonctx.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm206/gr/sw_ctx.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm206/gr/gpccs_sig.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm206/gr/gpccs_data.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm206/gr/gpccs_inst.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm206/gr/gpccs_bl.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm206/gr/fecs_sig.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm206/gr/fecs_data.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm206/gr/fecs_inst.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm206/gr/fecs_bl.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm206/acr/ucode_unload.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm206/acr/ucode_load.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm206/acr/bl.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm204/gr/sw_method_init.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm204/gr/sw_bundle_init.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm204/gr/sw_nonctx.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm204/gr/sw_ctx.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm204/gr/gpccs_sig.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm204/gr/gpccs_data.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm204/gr/gpccs_inst.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm204/gr/gpccs_bl.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm204/gr/fecs_sig.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm204/gr/fecs_data.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm204/gr/fecs_inst.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm204/gr/fecs_bl.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm204/acr/ucode_unload.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm204/acr/ucode_load.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm204/acr/bl.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm200/gr/sw_method_init.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm200/gr/sw_bundle_init.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm200/gr/sw_nonctx.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm200/gr/sw_ctx.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm200/gr/gpccs_sig.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm200/gr/gpccs_data.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm200/gr/gpccs_inst.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm200/gr/gpccs_bl.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm200/gr/fecs_sig.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm200/gr/fecs_data.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm200/gr/fecs_inst.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm200/gr/fecs_bl.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm200/acr/ucode_unload.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm200/acr/ucode_load.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm200/acr/bl.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm20b/gr/sw_method_init.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm20b/gr/sw_bundle_init.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm20b/gr/sw_nonctx.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm20b/gr/sw_ctx.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm20b/gr/gpccs_data.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm20b/gr/gpccs_inst.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm20b/gr/fecs_sig.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm20b/gr/fecs_data.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm20b/gr/fecs_inst.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm20b/gr/fecs_bl.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm20b/acr/ucode_load.bin for module nouveau
W: Possible missing firmware /lib/firmware/nvidia/gm20b/acr/bl.bin for module nouveau
Not something you like to see when installing a new OS. What can be the reason for this?

Had to stop the update process cause it was repeating itself over and over. Shame, I would have liked to see the new KDE 5.8.2 of which KDE says it is now ready for prime time use.

Opened a live version in Virtualbox and started the installer. Have a remark about the screens I see, not only in the installer, but everywhere:
Text fields are gone. This way you never know where your text appears when you start typing. On the left side of the picture it says auto login. There is a spot to place a tickmark. It is now difficult to see where.
Also, as I see here on the forum, the vertical scrollbar in this editing window does not show the button to indicate which part of the window you see. I presume these are KDE matters and not Solyd, but I still would like to mention it.
snapshot1.png
Comments anyone? And yes, I do know the EE version is not meant as primary OS but I do wish I could test it as such. I now install it in a VM, but somehow that is not the same.

User avatar
Zill
Posts: 1850
Joined: 13 Aug 2013 14:28
Location: Lincolnshire, UK

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby Zill » 05 Nov 2016 09:26

SolydForEver wrote:... Comments anyone? And yes, I do know the EE version is not meant as primary OS but I do wish I could test it as such.
You are testing the EE as a primary OS and are finding that it is broken as this is the function of testing. As a tester, you now need to investigate the problems you have reported and establish how to fix them. Just remember that testing releases often contain incompatible software as different packages get upgraded on different timescales.

If you want a release that isn't broken then use one based on Debian stable, such as the SolydXK main editions.

SolydForEver
Posts: 350
Joined: 13 Oct 2014 05:25
Location: East part of The Netherlands

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby SolydForEver » 05 Nov 2016 09:39

Zill wrote:
SolydForEver wrote:... Comments anyone? And yes, I do know the EE version is not meant as primary OS but I do wish I could test it as such.
You are testing the EE as a primary OS and are finding that it is broken as this is the function of testing. As a tester, you now need to investigate the problems you have reported and establish how to fix them. Just remember that testing releases often contain incompatible software as different packages get upgraded on different timescales.

If you want a release that isn't broken then use one based on Debian stable, such as the SolydXK main editions.
Yes Zill, I have now installed it in a VM but this is not the same. I now see limitations caused by Virtualbox, so if you really want to test a distro, you need to install it bare metal, to get the experiences you would get with every other system.

Testing for me is reporting errors. I am not a software engineer, I have absolutely no knowledge of and interest in that field. I report what I see and let the true software guys fix it, if what I find is really wrong.
You, and I have noticed that before in your answers, you should understand not everyone is capable of investigating where the problem lies, not to mention (re-)writing software. To be able to do that you should know how the system works. I don't. I am a user seeing things which according to me are not correct so I report them. This is the help I can offer. If nobody reports errors then we will never have better software. Right?

kurotsugi
Posts: 2258
Joined: 09 Jan 2014 00:17

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby kurotsugi » 05 Nov 2016 10:46

testing user should not use synaptic to manage the upgrade. the correct command is "apt-get dist-upgrade" which normally can't be done via synaptic. it's lot easier to do stuff on terminal if you're a testing user.

as usual, you can start with the magic command

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update
sudo dpkg --configure -a
sudo apt-get -f install
after that you can continue with "sudo apt-get dist-upgrade" to finish the upgrade process.

nothing seems serious. it's just common apt problem. even stable user could get same problem. in order to avoid the issue in the future, you can download the packages without installing it

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get -d dist-upgrade
-d means apt will only download the packages without installing them. after all packages downloaded you can start with the real upgrade.

User avatar
MAYBL8
Posts: 1487
Joined: 10 Mar 2013 18:41
Location: Maryland Heights, MO USA
Contact:

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby MAYBL8 » 05 Nov 2016 12:54

SolydForEver,
Me being a long time user of Debian Testing here is what I suggest you do to get a somewhat reasonable testing experience. Others will have other opinions but this works for me most of the time.
1. Create a Dual Boot system. One partition that has a stable OS on it. That way if something fails on the Testing partition then you at least can boot to a working OS and find ways to troubleshoot your issue.
2. Build your testing environment from a stable install and change the repos to testing. I think ZeroZero from a long time ago has some posts in here to show how that is done.
3. Only use the command line for updates and dist-upgrade.
4. Do a lot of reading about the debian testing site to see what is broken so you know what existing issues you will have to deal with.
5. Sometimes you will have to reinstall your testing system due to a major issue so you might want to backup every so often.
6. Testing is fun to see what the upcoming OS will look like but it is a land mine of problems. I have several I am dealing with as I write this. None of them show stoppers for me.
7. Learn how to use smxi. It has helped me many times with Video card issues. I have Nvidia and sometimes it doesn't work so well.
8. Go do some reading of some of the posts in the Debian Testing threads. A lot of helpful information is in there with packages like apt-listbugs etc.
Hope you have fun that is the main thing.
You will find that some of the members here aren't too tolerant for people that don't know what they are doing when it comes to testing but hang in there most people will help you. Be patient. Not everyone is using testing and it may take some time to get a response. Make sure you have detailed information on your issue. Every command and key press is important when trying to troubleshoot an issue. Capture all your command line info and place it inbetween

Code: Select all

 brackets for ease of reading.
   Thats about all for now.
   Good luck.
   Thanks
   Dan


SolydForEver
Posts: 350
Joined: 13 Oct 2014 05:25
Location: East part of The Netherlands

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby SolydForEver » 05 Nov 2016 13:17

Dan, thank you for your answer. This is exactly what I will do. I've got some spare room on an SSD so I can make the computer dual booting.
It would be great if you have some URL's of pages I really should read. I know I can find them myself, but should you have some it would help me enormously.

Thanks very much.

User avatar
MAYBL8
Posts: 1487
Joined: 10 Mar 2013 18:41
Location: Maryland Heights, MO USA
Contact:

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby MAYBL8 » 05 Nov 2016 13:32



User avatar
xendistar
Posts: 510
Joined: 08 Jun 2014 08:17
Location: Bournemouth, UK

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby xendistar » 05 Nov 2016 13:35

I find this is a useful forum to keep an eye on regarding Debian

http://forums.debian.net

SolydForEver
Posts: 350
Joined: 13 Oct 2014 05:25
Location: East part of The Netherlands

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby SolydForEver » 05 Nov 2016 14:43

Thank you again Dan, it will keep me busy for a while. I'm sure.

mhwelsh
Posts: 258
Joined: 15 Apr 2013 18:48

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby mhwelsh » 05 Nov 2016 15:33

Zill

Stable edition is not as stable as a lot of people think.
Ghostscript (stable) received a security update and it no longer produces .ps files.
I have seen no evidence of any effort being made to rectify the fault.

A more modern version is available in testing that works so why has the working version not been copied into stable?

Perhaps it is all to do with bolting horses.

martin welsh

User avatar
Zill
Posts: 1850
Joined: 13 Aug 2013 14:28
Location: Lincolnshire, UK

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby Zill » 05 Nov 2016 15:47

mhwelsh: Ideally, stable packages would be left unchanged for the life of the release but sometimes it is necessary to modify software to patch a security vulnerability. In this case, it sounds like a mistake was made and a something went wrong with this patch.

Hopefully, assuming this regression has been reported via the Debian Bug Tracking system, it should be resolved in due course.

However, I don't know anything about this bug and, as I have no need for postscript files (does anyone use them these days?), I am not sure what priority it will have. Have you got a bug number for us to check up on?

User avatar
MAYBL8
Posts: 1487
Joined: 10 Mar 2013 18:41
Location: Maryland Heights, MO USA
Contact:

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby MAYBL8 » 05 Nov 2016 16:11

Should this be a separate topic?
Ghostscript (stable) received a security update and it no longer produces .ps files.
I have seen no evidence of any effort being made to rectify the fault.

A more modern version is available in testing that works so why has the working version not been copied into stable?

Perhaps it is all to do with bolting horses.

martin welsh


kurotsugi
Posts: 2258
Joined: 09 Jan 2014 00:17

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby kurotsugi » 05 Nov 2016 19:41

I'd like to say something abouy the number 2, Z indeed have wrote something about migration from stable to testing but his intention was helping stable user to safely enjoy testing. that's not necessarily means that was the best way to get testing.

the best way to install testing is directly using testing iso (which generated weekly) or using any testing based distro.

there are some learning curve, we do several things differently in testing. there are also several different habbits which will help you a lot in a dire situation. however, after you learn these stuff the only things left are joy and fun in testing :3

my laptop is broken and I'm quite busy with the jobs but I'll see if I could write a tutorial about it.

User avatar
Zill
Posts: 1850
Joined: 13 Aug 2013 14:28
Location: Lincolnshire, UK

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby Zill » 05 Nov 2016 23:22

As MAYBL8 suggested, I have now opened the following new thread entitled "Ghostscript" for any further discussion on this topic.

User avatar
MAYBL8
Posts: 1487
Joined: 10 Mar 2013 18:41
Location: Maryland Heights, MO USA
Contact:

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby MAYBL8 » 06 Nov 2016 02:13

kurotsugi,
You are far more experienced in this than I am so I am grateful for your advice and all will benefit by your sharing of the knowledge you have.
Thanks
Dan


SolydForEver
Posts: 350
Joined: 13 Oct 2014 05:25
Location: East part of The Netherlands

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby SolydForEver » 06 Nov 2016 08:12

Okay, some more info about what I am doing this weekend.

I have installed SolydK EE-64 on bare metal. Made 2 partitions on an SSD which had some space left, one for / and one for /home. Swap is used from the other setup, which is SolydK 8-64.
Installation went fine, no problems there. Immediately after having booted the first time I made a backup on my NAS using the "Redo Backup and Restore" CD. This way I can always go back to this point should I need it, plus it is faster than a re-install.

Booted again into the new OS and used terminals commands to install updates:

Code: Select all

sudo apt update
sudo dpkg --configure -a
sudo apt -f install
sudo apt dist-upgrade
Then I made a second backup.

Installing the Nvidia driver from synaptic didn't work. I got a message I should check my internet connection cause the server could not be reached. I had Firefox open at that time and I could browse the web so my connection was okay.
Installing it using the terminal also didn't work, which leads me to believe I can not reach the server for whatever reason: wrong address, server error, no idea.
I then downloaded the latest driver directly from http://www.nvidia.com/drivers (which btw is the same version as in the repo).
Using CTRL-ALT-F1 I opened tty1, logged in and used init 3 to make the graphical system stop. I could then install the driver which told me to reboot afterwards since nouveau was still running and interfering with the nvidia driver.
Before reboot I switched back to init 5 to make X work again. Reboot went fine and I now use the latest driver for my card.

Installing software using either synaptics or the software-manager still didn't work so I used the terminal.
I used KDE system-settings to make the system look and behave as I want it to and made a third back-up, just to be safe.

I did look into the matter of not being able to install software using the appropriate programs and I changed server from the main one to the one in The Netherlands, which was the fastest according to the test. Installing extra software now works as it should, so also that hurdle has been taken.

The system feels good at the moment, KDE Plasma 5.8.2 (according to KDE this is the first version for the main public) looks amazing, it is lighter on resources than KDE 4 (I use less memory) and I can't say any differently I am a happy person right now.

Started reading the links MAYBEL8 wrote but wanted to inform you guys here about the current condition first.
Thank you for the help and tips you gave me, much appreciated.

SolydForEver
Posts: 350
Joined: 13 Oct 2014 05:25
Location: East part of The Netherlands

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby SolydForEver » 10 Nov 2016 16:14

Have a wonderful SolydK-EE installation now, with just a few small hickups:

1) When the update-manager is ready updating the updates, a small window appears with the text: Your system is up-to-date and a OK button. I always have to click twice on that button. The first time the window disappears but returns a second later. After the second click the window remains gone.

2) In Kontact, on the most left side of the screen, I see the different items available in Kontact. But the area is too small. After installing it was okay, but then suddenly, after a restart, it is wrong:
Screenshot_20161110_164751.png
3) Installing software is not possible using the software-manager and Synaptics. I get the error that packages can not be downloaded and I have to check my internet connection. There is nothing wrong with that cause browsing still works fine. Installing the same packages using a terminal works fine, using the same internet connection. In other words something else is wrong.

A question: who is working on the EE version, or where can I report these hick-ups? They could well be KDE errors, but since it is a SolydXK OS I guess I have to report them here.

For the rest it works great and looks amazing. When I first saw Plasma 5, more than a year ago, I hated it. It was so simpel, the icons were terrible, but now I love it. My feeling is it used less memory than KDE4 and also it is snappier. Yes, this is (will be) a great edition.

User avatar
grizzler
Posts: 2197
Joined: 04 Mar 2013 15:45
Location: The Hague, NL

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby grizzler » 10 Nov 2016 17:23

Check the bug tracker and/or the "Issues" and "Breakages" threads for known issues. If there aren't any, make sure the issues are reproducible on other systems, with the most recent ISO. There will probably be a new set of ISOs later this month. The 'testing team' can have a go with them then. I'll do a VM install at least. Once we're clear on the source, we either file a bug report (for Debian issues) or figure out what needs to be done to fix things (the others).

The second issue looks like it could be theme related, so try another theme to see if it goes away.
Frank

SolydX EE 64 - tracking Debian Testing

SolydForEver
Posts: 350
Joined: 13 Oct 2014 05:25
Location: East part of The Netherlands

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby SolydForEver » 10 Nov 2016 19:36

grizzler wrote:Check the bug tracker and/or the "Issues" and "Breakages" threads for known issues. If there aren't any, make sure the issues are reproducible on other systems, with the most recent ISO. There will probably be a new set of ISOs later this month. The 'testing team' can have a go with them then. I'll do a VM install at least. Once we're clear on the source, we either file a bug report (for Debian issues) or figure out what needs to be done to fix things (the others).

The second issue looks like it could be theme related, so try another theme to see if it goes away.
You were right about number 2: I fiddled some with the themes and the picture is okay now, strangely enough also with the same theme I used before.
I will investigate the Debian site you mentioned. Thanks for that.

SolydForEver
Posts: 350
Joined: 13 Oct 2014 05:25
Location: East part of The Netherlands

Re: Reporting some issues with the EE version

Postby SolydForEver » 10 Nov 2016 19:51

grizzler wrote:There will probably be a new set of ISOs later this month. The 'testing team' can have a go with them then.
To get the same situation on my working installation as when installing this new ISO which will be released soon, is simply updating enough or do I really need to install this new ISO? At the moment I am fully up-to-date and I sure hope starting over is not necessary. Took quite some time to set it up the way I have it now.


Return to “Testing Zone”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests