Wireless issue using SolydK EE

SolydXK is too quiet for you? SolydXK Enthusiast Editions, based on Debian Testing is for you! Here you can find news about Debian Testing and Unstable too, and also tests on SolydXK programs.
The support for SolydXK EE is provided by the community.
User avatar
ilu
Posts: 2528
Joined: 09 Oct 2013 12:45

Re: Wireless issue using SolydK EE

Postby ilu » 19 Mar 2017 00:05

You have searched the internet for the RTNETLINK error message, haven't you? I can find several occurences which where either solved by blacklisting one or more modules or by finding the right wlan switch on the keyboard - even people who thought there was none. But you checked that carefully, didn't you?

Otherwise I'm sorry I can't help.

User avatar
MAYBL8
Posts: 1487
Joined: 10 Mar 2013 18:41
Location: Maryland Heights, MO USA
Contact:

Re: Wireless issue using SolydK EE

Postby MAYBL8 » 19 Mar 2017 02:06

Well I did do some searching and tried several things none of which has worked so far.
I'll tell you what when I find out what works I will come back a post the answer.
Thanks for all the help and attention.
Dan


User avatar
MAYBL8
Posts: 1487
Joined: 10 Mar 2013 18:41
Location: Maryland Heights, MO USA
Contact:

Re: Wireless issue using SolydK EE

Postby MAYBL8 » 19 Mar 2017 12:39

xendistar wrote:Just a wild left field question MayBL8, have you confirmed the AP is working ok with any other wireless device, sorry if you have confirmed this but I can't see anything to confirm it.
Yes I have several phones and other devices here using the wireless.

Ok this is what I have done and how it is working so far:

1. Got rid of the plasma network manager. It wasn't doing me any good.
2. Installed wicd again.

I don't see how blacklisting anything is going to help me.
If I understand blacklisting correctly it means the driver will not start up when the computer starts.
Don't i want the ath9k module to be loaded when solydkee starts?

So right now wireless is off when solydkee starts.
I launch wicd
I click on "Switch On Wi-Fi"
Then Scan
Then connect to my SSID.

I would like this to automatically work but I am not there yet.
This will work for now until I figure out how to make it automatically start.
I WILL figure this out.
I WILL NOT let a computer defeat me.

Thanks all for all the suggestions and help.



Return to “Testing Zone”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests