Cannot load google sites

Questions about networking.
In the Original Post please also include the output of inxi -FNzxx
fernandoamartin
Posts: 169
Joined: 16 Nov 2013 19:08

Cannot load google sites

Postby fernandoamartin » 13 Oct 2014 01:25

I have come across a sudden problem. The same problem happenned some months ago and disappeared after few days so I didnt' think it would happen again and didn't pay much attention to it. But now it has happenned again.
I cannot load Google, nor Youtube, nor other google sites in SolydXK. I can boot in my Windows partition at exactly the same machine and even with and old version of Chrome I'm able to access any google site. But when I boot on SlodyXK I cannot.
I was using google until some few hours ago and now, out of nowhere, I cannot load google sites anymore.
I cannot load them on firefox. (I get server not found)
Icannot load them on chrome. (I get this page is not available.)
I cannot load them even creating a new user on my system and logging into it.
I cannot even at least update google chrome using synaptic, because NOT even synaptic is able to connect to google servers.
I also tried to leave my network connection with ipv6 ignored as some sites suggested, but that doesn't work.
I even came to the point of disabling ufw firewall, but that doesn't work too.
I can load any other site except those maintained by google. Ok, I can make search at many other engines but we can't substitute content uploaded to youtube that we would like to watch, or images of locations presented on google maps etc. So sometimes it's necessary to access those sites and I can't.
I liked so much the idea of SolydXK, a semi-rolling release, not to have to install my system again, but now I'm having the sensation that not re-installing we carry the same problems through all the updates and now I'm getting mad at my system without knowing what to do.
Please, anyone, help me!

User avatar
disciple1964
Posts: 95
Joined: 03 Jan 2014 04:33
Location: Irving, Texas

Re: Cannot load google sites

Postby disciple1964 » 13 Oct 2014 05:01

Hello,

What happens when you do ifconfig? Do you see your ip?
Are you able to get to other sites?
What was the last thing you were doing when it quit?
Do you have any add-ons that might be blocking google?

Can you post the output of inxi -FNzxx

I am assuming that you posted this request for help from the same system, If so, then that was suggest that you have connection to the internet. So if google is the only thing that is being blocked, There must be a setting telling your system to block it.

Check your DNS settings.

Post the above inxi information and any errors you may be getting. Maybe someone else may have some ideas to help.

Lenovo T61P-6gigs-15.1Screen-250gig hard drive / Desktop: Quad core Intel Core i7-4790K CPU Kernel~3.19.0-49-generic x86_64 Mem~1621.5/15928.2MB HDD~1120.2GB
Registered Linux user 566308

fernandoamartin
Posts: 169
Joined: 16 Nov 2013 19:08

Re: Cannot load google sites

Postby fernandoamartin » 13 Oct 2014 16:48

1 - When I do ifconfig I see not my internet ip but the generic ip of my router:
inet end.: 192.168.0.101 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Masc:255.255.255.0
2 - I'm able to access other sites. Indeed I have accessed many after these problem, except google sites.
3 - The last thing I was doing: I came home, turned on the pc, boot windows, played some games, after that I rebooted, entered solydxk, started to browse with firefox and when I tried to do a search I found that google was gone.
4 - I have few addons on firefox, but I can't access google sites neither in firefox, nor in chrome not even creating a new user on my system and logging in the new user's account, without any addon, without ant configuratiohn change to the defaults of firefox and chrome.
5 - Here is the output of inxi - FNzxx:
System: Host: fernandoamartin777 Kernel: 3.10-3-amd64 x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 4.7.3)
Desktop: KDE 4.13.3 (Qt 4.8.6) dm: kdm Distro: SolydXK 1 testing
Machine: Mobo: DIGITRON model: G31T-M7 v: 1.0 Bios: American Megatrends v: 080014 date: 05/21/2009
CPU: Dual core Intel Pentium Dual E2160 (-MCP-) cache: 1024 KB
flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 ssse3) bmips: 7182
Clock Speeds: 1: 1795 MHz 2: 1795 MHz
Graphics: Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Cedar [Radeon HD 5000/6000/7350/8350 Series]
bus-ID: 01:00.0 chip-ID: 1002:68f9
Display Server: X.Org 1.15.1 drivers: ati,radeon (unloaded: fbdev,vesa) Resolution: 1360x768@60.0hz
GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on AMD CEDAR GLX Version: 3.0 Mesa 10.1.4 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio: Card-1 Intel NM10/ICH7 Family High Definition Audio Controller
driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:1b.0 chip-ID: 8086:27d8
Card-2 Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Cedar HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5400/6300 Series]
driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 01:00.1 chip-ID: 1002:aa68
Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k3.10-3-amd64
Network: Card: Qualcomm Atheros Attansic L2 Fast Ethernet
driver: atl2 v: 2.2.3 bus-ID: 02:00.0 chip-ID: 1969:2048
IF: eth1 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
Drives: HDD Total Size: 320.1GB (68.8% used)
ID-1: /dev/sda model: SAMSUNG_HD322HJ size: 320.1GB serial: S1G2J50QC18312
Partition: ID-1: / size: 20G used: 8.7G (47%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda3
ID-2: /home size: 49G used: 13G (28%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda7
ID-3: swap-1 size: 5.37GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda6
Sensors: System Temperatures: cpu: 65.0C mobo: N/A gpu: 75.0
Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info: Processes: 140 Uptime: 8 min Memory: 495.4/2011.8MB
Init: SysVinit v: 2.88 runlevel: 2 default: 2 Gcc sys: 4.9.0 alt: 4.4/4.6/4.7/4.8
Client: Shell (bash 4.3.111 running in konsole) inxi: 2.1.28

6 - How can I check my DNS settings???

Thank you for your help and thanks to anyone else who helps me too.

kurotsugi
Posts: 2240
Joined: 09 Jan 2014 00:17

Re: Cannot load google sites

Postby kurotsugi » 15 Oct 2014 17:37

run 'cat /etc/resolv.conf' to see your DNS setting. there's several way to modify it but the easiest way is via your text editor. simply change the content into like this

Code: Select all

nameserver 208.67.222.222
nameserver 208.67.220.220
or

Code: Select all

nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.4.4

User avatar
Nuke
Posts: 52
Joined: 27 Sep 2014 19:35
Location: Chepstow, UK
Contact:

Re: Cannot load google sites

Postby Nuke » 15 Oct 2014 18:21

Has Google somehow got into your hosts file?

To check :

Code: Select all

cat /etc/hosts | grep google

I have quite a few Google ancillary URLs redirected to 127.0.0.1, but not the main search site.

fernandoamartin
Posts: 169
Joined: 16 Nov 2013 19:08

Re: Cannot load google sites

Postby fernandoamartin » 16 Oct 2014 15:42

Google didn't get into my hosts.

And what's more curious. Suddenly google sites started to load again. Even before I could know what the reason for the problem is and what can be done to solve it they are loading again. I don't know if and when the problem will return nor what to do if it happens again as has happenned twice.

But I would like to understand one thing one thing.

nameserver 208.67.222.222
nameserver 208.67.220.220
or
nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.4.4

Are lines that I should add to resolv.conf??? What are their purpose?

User avatar
MAYBL8
Posts: 1487
Joined: 10 Mar 2013 18:41
Location: Maryland Heights, MO USA
Contact:

Re: Cannot load google sites

Postby MAYBL8 » 16 Oct 2014 15:48

They are openDNS name servers.
They take a domain name like www.google.com and translate to their IP address that is registered to DNS servers around the world and then send you to that website.
It is possible that your DNS servers were down or some problem with them was preventing you from getting to google.
This is just a guess.


fernandoamartin
Posts: 169
Joined: 16 Nov 2013 19:08

Re: Cannot load google sites

Postby fernandoamartin » 17 Oct 2014 18:10

Thank you.
I saved this tip and these numbers so that if something happens agains I can try this.

kurotsugi
Posts: 2240
Joined: 09 Jan 2014 00:17

Re: Cannot load google sites

Postby kurotsugi » 17 Oct 2014 21:13

please give us the result of 'cat /etc/resolv.conf'. the command result is important for us to predict the source of the problem.

fernandoamartin
Posts: 169
Joined: 16 Nov 2013 19:08

Re: Cannot load google sites

Postby fernandoamartin » 18 Oct 2014 18:50

Here is the result:

cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by NetworkManager
nameserver 192.168.0.1


AS I told above Google suddenly started to work again but this result of cat /etc/resolv.conf is exactly the same that I received when google could not load. If I'm not wrong the number above is the generic ip attributed by router. But if someone has to correct me or explain me things better I'll be thankful.

User avatar
MAYBL8
Posts: 1487
Joined: 10 Mar 2013 18:41
Location: Maryland Heights, MO USA
Contact:

Re: Cannot load google sites

Postby MAYBL8 » 18 Oct 2014 19:05

Your computer get its DNS from your router and your router gets its dns from your ISP.
If you go into your routers configuration and check its status it should show you its DNS settings.


fernandoamartin
Posts: 169
Joined: 16 Nov 2013 19:08

Re: Cannot load google sites

Postby fernandoamartin » 19 Oct 2014 01:49

My router is a tp-link and in its configuration there's a section Dynamic DNS.
The box Enable DDNS is unchecked and right below it in the connection state for DNS it's written DDNS not connected.

User avatar
MAYBL8
Posts: 1487
Joined: 10 Mar 2013 18:41
Location: Maryland Heights, MO USA
Contact:

Re: Cannot load google sites

Postby MAYBL8 » 19 Oct 2014 01:55

You shouldn't need Dynamic DNS. That is ok that it isn't checked.
On then main page in your router you should have a menu on the left side.
Click the 'status' button and you will see your DNS servers listed.
Those are the Servers that your ISP uses to get your DNS information from.


fernandoamartin
Posts: 169
Joined: 16 Nov 2013 19:08

Re: Cannot load google sites

Postby fernandoamartin » 19 Oct 2014 15:19

Ok. I found it.
Here they are:

Servidor DNS: 172.16.22.254 , 208.67.222.222

Is there anything to do about it?

User avatar
MAYBL8
Posts: 1487
Joined: 10 Mar 2013 18:41
Location: Maryland Heights, MO USA
Contact:

Re: Cannot load google sites

Postby MAYBL8 » 19 Oct 2014 15:31

I think that looks fine.
I am not familiar with the 172. address. Looks like an internal address.
208.67.222.222 is an OpenDNS server.
I am curious what do you get when you type in:
sudo ifconfig
and
sudo route -n


kurotsugi
Posts: 2240
Joined: 09 Jan 2014 00:17

Re: Cannot load google sites

Postby kurotsugi » 19 Oct 2014 15:37

change the dns to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 that's the best way to make sure that you won't get blocked to google. google's dns is fast but some of my favorite site got blocked by google. if you experienced the same thing, change your dns to open dns.

fernandoamartin
Posts: 169
Joined: 16 Nov 2013 19:08

Re: Cannot load google sites

Postby fernandoamartin » 20 Oct 2014 22:01

Here's the output:
sudo ifconfig
[sudo] password for fernando:
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet Endereço de HW 00:25:11:f2:95:0b
inet end.: 192.168.0.101 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Masc:255.255.255.0
endereço inet6: fe80::225:11ff:fef2:950b/64 Escopo:Link
UP BROADCASTRUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Métrica:1
RX packets:29253 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:22772 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:2
colisões:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:23871679 (22.7 MiB) TX bytes:2623881 (2.5 MiB)
Memória:febc0000-fec00000

lo Link encap:Loopback Local
inet end.: 127.0.0.1 Masc:255.0.0.0
endereço inet6: ::1/128 Escopo:Máquina
UP LOOPBACKRUNNING MTU:65536 Métrica:1
RX packets:329 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:329 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
colisões:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:36603 (35.7 KiB) TX bytes:36603 (35.7 KiB)
sudo route -n
Tabela de Roteamento IP do Kernel
Destino Roteador MáscaraGen. Opções Métrica Ref Uso Iface
0.0.0.0 192.168.0.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1
192.168.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 1 0 0 eth1




Does having 172.16.22.254 and 208.67.222.222 as my DNS servers mean that I have two DNS servers? Could I leave 208.67.222.222 untouched and modified the other one to google's DNS?

kurotsugi
Posts: 2240
Joined: 09 Jan 2014 00:17

Re: Cannot load google sites

Postby kurotsugi » 21 Oct 2014 20:06

Does having 172.16.22.254 and 208.67.222.222 as my DNS servers mean that I have two DNS servers? Could I leave 208.67.222.222 untouched and modified the other one to google's DNS?
sure you could do it. you normally have 2 dns. the first one is called primary dns and will be used as long as it live. the second one is called secondary dns which will used when the primady dns is die or unreachable. some system allow you to have 3rd and 4th dns but they're probably never used if you have google's dns on your primary and secondary dns server.

fernandoamartin
Posts: 169
Joined: 16 Nov 2013 19:08

Re: Cannot load google sites

Postby fernandoamartin » 22 Oct 2014 20:58

When I went to the WAN configurations on my router I was surprised to see that the box "Use these DNS servers" was unchecked. So probably the DNS numbers I mentioned above were not even being used. I guess I was using some DNS provided by my ISP. Right???
I checked the box and put the number of OpenDNS and accessed some sites and after that changed to the numbers of Google DNS and did the same.
I don't know if it's only my impression but it seems that it's taking some more seconds to reach sites using specified DNS than when I didn't touch this configuration. Specifically using OpenDNS seemed slower than GoogleDNS.


Return to “Networking”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests