WiFi problem after upgrading to UP10 [SOLVED]

Questions about networking.
In the Original Post please also include the output of inxi -FNzxx
tavies678
Posts: 71
Joined: 21 Nov 2013 03:00

WiFi problem after upgrading to UP10 [SOLVED]

Postby tavies678 » 21 Oct 2014 02:38

Hello,

Today after doing an "apt-get update && apt-get-dist-upgrade" I got a massive upgrade. Turns out it was UP10. Kernel 3.16-2-amd64. Network Manager icon shows "connecting" for a very, very long time and I still didn't get wireless connection. Only when I fiddled around for a long time did connection editor show up. Editing the connection doesn't do a thing. I had to delete the connection then add a new connection with the same details as before.

Here's the output of /etc/apt/sources.list:
deb http://home.solydxk.nl/production/ solydxk main upstream import
deb http://debian.solydxk.nl/production testing main contrib non-free
deb http://debian.solydxk.nl/production/multimedia testing main non-free
deb http://debian.solydxk.nl/security testing/updates main contrib non-free
deb http://community.solydxk.nl/production/ solydxk main
Here's the output of inxi -FNzxx:
System: Host: xanadu Kernel: 3.16-2-amd64 x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 4.8.3)
Desktop: KDE 4.14.1 (Qt 4.8.6) dm: kdm Distro: SolydXK 1 testing
Machine: Mobo: ECS model: A780VM-M2 v: 1.0
Bios: American Megatrends v: AMD 780V A13 date: 04/22/2009
CPU: Dual core AMD Athlon 4850e (-MCP-) cache: 1024 KB
flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 svm) bmips: 4000
Clock Speeds: 1: 1000 MHz 2: 1000 MHz
Graphics: Card: NVIDIA NV43 [GeForce 6600] bus-ID: 01:00.0 chip-ID: 10de:0141
Display Server: X.Org 1.16.1 drivers: fbdev,nouveau (unloaded: vesa)
Resolution: 1024x768@85.00hz
GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe (LLVM 3.4, 128 bits)
GLX Version: 3.0 Mesa 10.2.6 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio: Card-1 Creative Labs CA0106 Soundblaster
driver: snd_ca0106 port: e800 bus-ID: 03:05.0 chip-ID: 1102:0007
Card-2 Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:14.2 chip-ID: 1002:4383
Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k3.16-2-amd64
Network: Card-1: Ralink RT2800 802.11n PCI
driver: rt2800pci v: 2.3.0 bus-ID: 03:06.0 chip-ID: 1814:0601
IF: wlan0 state: up mac: <filter>
Card-2: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
driver: r8169 v: 2.3LK-NAPI port: d800 bus-ID: 02:00.0 chip-ID: 10ec:8168
IF: eth1 state: down mac: <filter>
Drives: HDD Total Size: 570.1GB (1.7% used)
ID-1: /dev/sda model: ST3250824AS size: 250.1GB serial: 5ND36152 temp: 39C
ID-2: /dev/sdb model: ST3320613AS size: 320.1GB serial: 9SZ029G4 temp: 34C
Partition: ID-1: / size: 15G used: 9.2G (66%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda4
Sensors: System Temperatures: cpu: 30.0C mobo: N/A
Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info: Processes: 160 Uptime: 35 min Memory: 754.5/3965.7MB
Init: systemd v: 208 runlevel: 5 default: 2 Gcc sys: 4.9.1 alt: 4.4/4.6/4.7/4.8
Client: Shell (bash 4.3.251 running in konsole) inxi: 2.1.28
Here's the partial output of lspci -nnk:
Network controller [0280]: Ralink corp. RT2800 802.11n PCI [1814:0601]
Subsystem: Ralink corp. Device [1814:2860]
Kernel driver in use: rt2800pci
This is very annoying. I don't want to having to do this after each time logging in. I would appreciate your suggestions.

:x

User avatar
zerozero
Posts: 5373
Joined: 10 Feb 2013 23:37
Location: West Midlands, England
Contact:

Re: WiFi problem after upgrading to UP10

Postby zerozero » 21 Oct 2014 05:01

please check if the solution posted here >> http://forums.solydxk.nl/viewtopic.php?f=33&t=4880 by timber helps
bliss of ignorance

tavies678
Posts: 71
Joined: 21 Nov 2013 03:00

Re: WiFi problem after upgrading to UP10

Postby tavies678 » 21 Oct 2014 09:44

Good day zerozero,

Thanks for your reply. I tried the link you gave. The wrench referred to by timber doesn't work; clicking on it doesn't do anything.

I found that I have to wait until NM icon stops "swirling" and a question mark appears on it. Then click on "connect" and enter password.

On another note, I am not sure if this is related to the above problem, for some unknown reason although my sources.list file shows "production" but when I do "apt-get update..." the terminal shows "testing". Here's what the terminal shows:
Hit http://home.solydxk.nl solydxk InRelease
Hit http://debian.solydxk.nl testing InRelease
Hit http://debian.solydxk.nl testing InRelease
Hit http://home.solydxk.nl solydxk/main amd64 Packages
Hit http://home.solydxk.nl solydxk/upstream amd64 Packages
Get:1 http://debian.solydxk.nl testing/updates InRelease [7,560 B]
Hit http://community.solydxk.nl solydxk InRelease
Hit http://debian.solydxk.nl testing/main amd64 Packages
Hit http://debian.solydxk.nl testing/contrib amd64 Packages
Hit http://community.solydxk.nl solydxk/main amd64 Packages
Hit http://home.solydxk.nl solydxk/import amd64 Packages
Hit http://debian.solydxk.nl testing/non-free amd64 Packages
Hit http://community.solydxk.nl solydxk/main i386 Packages
Hit http://home.solydxk.nl solydxk/main i386 Packages
Hit http://debian.solydxk.nl testing/main i386 Packages
Hit http://home.solydxk.nl solydxk/upstream i386 Packages
Hit http://debian.solydxk.nl testing/contrib i386 Packages
Hit http://home.solydxk.nl solydxk/import i386 Packages
Hit http://debian.solydxk.nl testing/non-free i386 Packages
Hit http://debian.solydxk.nl testing/main amd64 Packages
Hit http://debian.solydxk.nl testing/non-free amd64 Packages
Hit http://debian.solydxk.nl testing/main i386 Packages
Hit http://debian.solydxk.nl testing/non-free i386 Packages
Get:2 http://debian.solydxk.nl testing/updates/main amd64 Packages [12.5 kB]
Hit http://debian.solydxk.nl testing/updates/contrib amd64 Packages
Hit http://debian.solydxk.nl testing/updates/non-free amd64 Packages
Get:3 http://debian.solydxk.nl testing/updates/main i386 Packages [12.5 kB]
Hit http://debian.solydxk.nl testing/updates/contrib i386 Packages
Hit http://debian.solydxk.nl testing/updates/non-free i386 Packages
Fetched 32.6 kB in 2s (11.8 kB/s)
Reading package lists... Done
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
Calculating upgrade... Done
...
Perhaps I should re-install SolydK64 Home when UP10 iso is out.

User avatar
Recy
Posts: 60
Joined: 29 Mar 2014 03:29

Re: WiFi problem after upgrading to UP10

Postby Recy » 27 Oct 2014 02:56

I'm getting the same issue on SolydX, so the linked solution doesn't apply. I have a hard time connecting to wifi through a PCI card. The two green lights and spinning icon of nm-applet just stay there, but it doesn't connect. Every once in a while it connects. It seems to be random. Getting the latest update didn't make a difference.

p.s. I notice I have the same wifi card as the OP. It could be related to that.
Image

tavies678
Posts: 71
Joined: 21 Nov 2013 03:00

Re: WiFi problem after upgrading to UP10

Postby tavies678 » 28 Oct 2014 02:55

Hi Recy,

Try the following:

1. sudo wpa_cli

2. At the command prompt,

Code: Select all

password <your network ssid> <your secret password>
3. Type "quit" when done

User avatar
Recy
Posts: 60
Joined: 29 Mar 2014 03:29

Re: WiFi problem after upgrading to UP10

Postby Recy » 28 Oct 2014 03:48

tavies678 wrote:Hi Recy,

Try the following:

1. sudo wpa_cli

2. At the command prompt,

Code: Select all

password <your network ssid> <your secret password>
3. Type "quit" when done
Thanks for the reply. I tried this and didn't see any difference in behavior. The output of wpa_cli while connecting:

Code: Select all

<3>SME: Trying to authenticate with c0:3f:0e:59:fc:cf (SSID='Valk' freq=2412 MHz)
<3>Trying to associate with c0:3f:0e:59:fc:cf (SSID='Valk' freq=2412 MHz)
<3>Associated with c0:3f:0e:59:fc:cf
<3>WPA: Key negotiation completed with c0:3f:0e:59:fc:cf [PTK=CCMP GTK=CCMP]
<3>CTRL-EVENT-CONNECTED - Connection to c0:3f:0e:59:fc:cf completed [id=0 id_str=]
At this point the icon keeps spinning anyway, and there is no connection.

I notice if I turn off WPA2 security on the router and set it to none, it connects no problem.
Image

tavies678
Posts: 71
Joined: 21 Nov 2013 03:00

Re: WiFi problem after upgrading to UP10

Postby tavies678 » 29 Oct 2014 00:21

Hello Recy,

Try the following. I just did the same and it works for me:

Code: Select all

sudo nano /etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf
You will see:
[ifupdown]
managed=false
Should change "false" to "true" if your router is connected to an access point, i.e. managed network.
Then F3 and hit ENTER to write the change to the file. Then F2 to exit nano editor.

Finally in the terminal:

Code: Select all

sudo service network-manager restart
I hope this is helpful.

User avatar
Recy
Posts: 60
Joined: 29 Mar 2014 03:29

Re: WiFi problem after upgrading to UP10

Postby Recy » 29 Oct 2014 01:38

Thanks. I have done this. Only difference is that I've enabled systemd so it's:

systemctl restart NetworkManager

The first time I have tried this it took several seconds to connect, but it connected. Something still seems to be off, compared to other OSes, but I will report back if it goes back to not connecting over time.

Thanks again.
Image

tavies678
Posts: 71
Joined: 21 Nov 2013 03:00

Re: WiFi problem after upgrading to UP10

Postby tavies678 » 29 Oct 2014 01:44

Recy,

You are quite welcome.

8-)

User avatar
Recy
Posts: 60
Joined: 29 Mar 2014 03:29

Re: WiFi problem after upgrading to UP10 [SOLVED]

Postby Recy » 30 Oct 2014 00:19

Unfortunately, the problem is not resolved. Today I switched on the problem PC and it was back to the same behavior. It is able to connect randomly only after trying and retrying several times, but most of the time it just hangs on the two green lights and spinning icon.
Image

tavies678
Posts: 71
Joined: 21 Nov 2013 03:00

Re: WiFi problem after upgrading to UP10 [SOLVED]

Postby tavies678 » 30 Oct 2014 03:29

Hello Recy,

Can you try the solution suggested in the following link?

http://forums.solydxk.nl/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=4908

Now I remember doing the same thing and marking "allow ALL users".

User avatar
Recy
Posts: 60
Joined: 29 Mar 2014 03:29

Re: WiFi problem after upgrading to UP10 [SOLVED]

Postby Recy » 30 Oct 2014 03:47

It was already marked to allow all users, and the password is not blank. I think my problem is a different bug.
Image


Return to “Networking”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest