nfs won't mount

Questions about networking.
In the Original Post please also include the output of inxi -FNzxx
User avatar
xendistar
Posts: 510
Joined: 08 Jun 2014 08:17
Location: Bournemouth, UK

nfs won't mount

Postby xendistar » 30 Jan 2016 16:18

I am setting up a new PC for my wife (using solydxee_9_32_201512.iso), on our home network I have synology nas. On my PC I mount the nas via the fstab file during bootup, here the line from my fstab (I am also running SolydX EE but 64bit version)

192.168.0.68:/volume1/Data /mnt/nfs nfs users,rw,auto 0 0

It works perfectly for me

But on the wife PC I get a mount error

karen@telstar ~ $ sudo mount -a
mount.nfs: an incorrect mount option was specified

Here is the line from her fstab

192.168.0.68:/volume1/Data /mnt/nas nfs users.rw,auto 0 3

The only difference being is the actual mount point on her PC which I called nas, I have nfs client and server installed on the wifes PC. I am using the same username and passowrd on her new PC as she use's on her old PC (which mounts the nas in exactly the same way)

Any suggestions??

User avatar
grizzler
Posts: 2172
Joined: 04 Mar 2013 15:45
Location: The Hague, NL

Re: nfs won't mount

Postby grizzler » 30 Jan 2016 16:42

Don't use a 3 at the end of the fstab line? I didn't check, but I've only ever seen 0, 1 and 2 used there.

Also make sure there's a comma between users and rw.
Frank

SolydX EE 64 - tracking Debian Testing

User avatar
xendistar
Posts: 510
Joined: 08 Jun 2014 08:17
Location: Bournemouth, UK

Re: nfs won't mount

Postby xendistar » 30 Jan 2016 18:32

Yep you spotted it Grizzler, it was a dot rather than the required comma, I spent over and hour looking at it going over and over, "cant see the wood for the trees me" I also changed the 3 to a 2.

Just the data transfer to go now and then try and squeeze a very big box (old Dell XPS gaming PC) into a very small space under her desk :shock:


Return to “Networking”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests